Privacy policy

Data protection declaration of CARAT Wohnungsbau GmbH

Data protection at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed under this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can, for example, be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

General information and mandatory information

privacy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible position

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

CARAT Housing Ltd
Management: Klaus Endemann
Dromersheimer Chaussee 36
55411 Bingen am Rhein

contact

Telephone: +49 (0) 67 21 49 028 22
Fax: +49 (0) 67 21 49 028 21
Email: kontakt@carat-wohnungsbau.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent that you have already given at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” auf “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Objection to advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published as part of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The site operators expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising being sent, such as spam e-mails.

Data Protection Officer

Legally required data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company:

Dunja Endemann
Dromersheimer Chaussee 36
55411 Bingen am Rhein

Contact

Telefon: +49 (0) 67 21 49 028 24
Telefax: +49 (0) 67 21 49 028 21
E-Mail: dunja.endemann@carat-wohnungsbau.de

Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you want are stored on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and browser version
operating system used
Referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of server request
IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. This data will only be forwarded to the responsible processor to process your request.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Social Media

Share content via plugins(Google+, Pinterest; Co.)

The content on our pages can be shared on social networks such as Pinterest or Google+ in compliance with data protection. This site uses the eRecht24 Safe Sharing Tool for this purpose. This tool only establishes direct contact between the networks and users when the user actively clicks on one of these buttons.

This tool does not automatically transfer user data to the operators of these platforms. If the user is registered with one of the social networks, an information window appears when using the social buttons from Google+, Pinterest & Co., in which the user can confirm the text before sending it.

Our users can share the content of this page on social networks in compliance with data protection regulations without the network operators creating complete surfing profiles.

Google+ Plugin

Our pages use Google+ functions. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Collection and disclosure of information: You can use the Google+ button to publish information worldwide. You and other users receive personalized content from Google and our partners via the Google+ button. Google stores both the information that you +1’d content and information about the page you were viewing when you clicked +1. Your +1 may appear as a notice along with your profile name and photo in Google services, such as in search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads across the internet.

Google records information about your +1 activities in order to improve Google services for you and others. In order to be able to use the Google+ button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name can also replace another name that you used when sharing content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be displayed to users who know your email address or have other identifying information about you.

Use of the information collected: In addition to the purposes explained above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google data protection regulations. Google may publish aggregated statistics about users’ +1 activity or pass them on to users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or affiliated websites.

Pinterest Plugin

On our site we use social plugins from the Pinterest social network operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA (“Pinterest”).

If you call up a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may include your IP address, the address of the websites visited that also contain Pinterest functions, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest and cookies.

Further information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy can be found in Pinterest’s data protection information: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.
This text was translated with google translate. However, we cannot guarantee that the translation is correct.